Latest News

Sunday Open Match

We intend to cancel today’s Open Match, 10th December, due to heavy snow.You might get here but you might not get home.

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 13th December – Ash & Windmill Pools
Thursday 14th December – Ash & Windmill Pools
Saturday 16th December – Windmill & Middle Pools
Sunday 17th December – Windmill, Ash, Middle & Boundary Pools

Winter League Round 3 – Ash, Middle, Boundary, Island & Windmill Pools

1st Frank Donachie 93-0-0
Colmic Peg 20 Ash

2nd Mocker McDermot 85-6-0
Windmill AC Peg 12 Middle

3rd Ben Sutor 60-1-0
Astwood Bank Peg 15 Windmill

4th Tony Grigorjevs 53-8-0
Angling Times Peg 33 Boundary

5th Mike Burgoine 53-4-0
MFL Peg 9 Ash

6th Robin Shaw 46-12-0
MFL Peg 16 Ash

23 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

League position after 3 rounds:-
Frank Donachie, Chris Rust and Ben Sutor – 4 points
Neil McKinnon – 5 points
Glen Picton, Mike Burgoine, Tony Grigorjevs and Gavin Whyman – 6 points

Winter League – Saturday 9th December

Just to confirm that there is no snow or ice here (3.30pm Friday 8th December) and the Winter League will take place as scheduled.

Open Match Results – Thursday 7th December – Windmill Pool – Affordable Open

1st Phil Seedhouse 64-8-0
philseedhouse.com Peg 34

2nd Phil Sutor 47-8-0
MFL Peg 24

3rd Ian Swanson 41-10-0
Milo/Bait Tech Peg 10

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet.

Open Match Results – Wednesday 6th December – Ash Pool

1st Gary Byfield 59-2-0
Minor AC Peg 20

2nd Phil Sutor 26-4-0
MFL Peg 7

3rd Steve Rich 19-12-0
Moaning Sod Peg 16

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Sunday 3rd December – Boundary, Island, Ash & Windmill Pools

1ST SCOTT RHODES 55-8-0
Clampits Peg 20 Ash

2ND MIKE BURGOINE 49-0-0
MFL Peg 7 Ash

3RD STEVE ATKINS 46-10-0
MFL Peg 5 Ash

4TH MIKE WAKEMAN 45-2-0
Astwood Bank Peg 24 Windmill

5TH PAUL HURL 40-10-0
Kinloch AC Peg 10 Windmill

19 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 6th December – Windmill & Ash Pools
Thursday 7th December – Windmill & Ash Pools
Saturday 10th December – Winter League (No Open Match)
Sunday 11th December – Ash, Windmill & Boundary Pools

Open Match Results – Saturday 2nd December – Boundary & Middle Pools

1ST STEVE PARTINGTON 58-14-0
MFL Peg 17 Boundary

2ND MIKE WAKEMAN 49-6-0
Astwood Bank Peg 7 Boundary

3RD BEN SUTOR 39-2-0
Astwood Bank Peg 27 Middle

4TH SCOTT RHODES 35-4-0
Clampits Peg 10 Boundary

5TH CHRIS CAMERON 34-4-0
Middy/Old Ghost Peg 6 Middle

13 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Thursday 30th November – Ash & Windmill Pools – Affordable Open

1ST OWEN ROBINSON 56-2-0
Custom Tied Hook Lengths Peg 7 Ash

2ND PHIL SUTOR 30-4-0
MFL Peg 20 Ash

3RD GREG DOVEY 26-2-0
Dovey Metalworks Peg 5 Ash

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.