Latest News

Open Match Results – Saturday 23rd February – Island, Ash & Windmill Pools

1st Gary Watts 88-2-0 MFL Peg 7 Ash 2nd Scott Rhodes 84-8-0 Clampits Peg 14 Island 3rd Mike Wakeman 80-14-0 MFL Peg 18 Island 4th George Organ 67-4-0 Garbolino Peg 4 Windmill 5th Chris Cameron 61-8-0 Middy/Bait Tech Peg 32 Island 6th Luke Newton 60-15-0 Smithy‚Äôs Peg 22 Windmill 23 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and […]

Open Match Results – Thursday 21st February – Boundary Pool – Affordable Open

1st Phil Smith 43-8-0 Throckmorton AC Peg 19 2nd Phil Sutor 28-2-0 MFL Peg 35 3rd Pete Lewis 22-6-0 Golden Oldies Peg 39 Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Wednesday 20th February – Island Pool

1st Leon Seabright 81-10-0 Peg 23 2nd Mick Bull 44-8-0 Frenzee Peg 14 3rd Ben Baron 42-0-0 Mendip Nomads AC Peg 6 Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Sunday 17th February – Island Pool

1st                    Mick Bull                                            59-10-0                         Frenzee Peg 14 2nd                   George Organ                                     58-0-0                         Garbolino Peg 27 3rd                    Mocker McDermot                             50-10-0                         MFL Peg 6 4th                    Chris Cameron                                    48-0-0                         Middy/Bait Tech Peg 32 5th                    Jim Smith                                            46-10-0                         Clampits Peg 12 4th                    Neil McKinnon                                   […]

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 20th February – Island & Ash Pools Thursday 21st February – Boundary & Middle Pools Saturday 23rd February – Island & Ash Pools Sunday 24th February – Island & Windmill Pools

Open Match Results – Saturday 16th February – Island & Ash Pools

1st                    Chris Cameron                                    83-8-0                         Middy/Bait Tech Peg 3 Ash 2nd                   George Organ                                     80-14-0                         Garbolino Peg 14 Ash 3rd                    Neil McKinnon                                   77-0-0                         Preston Innovations Peg 23 Island 4th                    Steve Ford                                           56-0-0                         Mosella UK/Bag-em Baits Peg 16 Island 5th                    Mat Vator                                            55-14-0                         Preston Innovations Peg […]

Open Match Results – Thursday 14th February – Middle & Boundary Pools – Affordable Open

1st                    Mick Keen                                          78-6-0                         Throckmorton AC Peg 28 Middle 2nd                   Mocker McDermot                             71-8-0                         MFL Peg 3 Middle 3rd                    Steve Ford                                           63-4-0                         Mosella UK/Bag-em Baits Peg 33 Boundary 4th                    Phil Smith                                           58-6-0                         Throckmorton AC Peg 18 Boundary 13 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on […]

Open Match Results – Wednesday 13th February – Island & Middle Pools

1st                    Gary Byfield                                       88-8-0                         Minor AC Peg 12 Island 2nd                   Steve Ford                                           84-8-0                         Mosella UK/Bag-em Baits Peg 35 Island 3rd                    Kevin Thornton                                   63-10-0                         Matrix Mill Peg 6 Island 4th                    Andy Taylor                                        52-4-0                         Mosella Peg 33 Island 10 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and […]

Open Match Results – Sunday 10th February – Island Pool

1st                    Neil McKinnon                                   78-0-0                         Preston Innovations Peg 4 2nd                   Paul Pickett                                         61-2-0                         Kinloch AC Peg 14 3rd                    Mick Bull                                            50-0-0                         Frenzee Peg 34 Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Winter League Final Round – Saturday 9th February – Island, Ash, Windmill, Boundary and Middle Pools

1st                    Mark Malin                                         75-12-0                         MAP/Bait Tech Peg 3 Middle 2nd                   Ben Sutor                                            73-14-0                         MFL Peg 33 Island 3rd                    Tony Gregorjevs                                 72-8-0                         Angling Times Peg 6 Island 4th                    James Dixey                                        55-10-0                         Oxford Peg 22 Windmill 5th                    George Organ                                     52-12-0                         Garbolino Peg 15 Windmill 6th                    […]