Latest News

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 13th March – Island & Boundary Pools Thursday 14th March – Middle & Boundary Pools Saturday 16th March – Island & Windmill Pools Sunday 17th March – Middle & Boundary Pools

Open Match Results – Thursday 7th March – Boundary Pool – Affordable Open

1st                    Phil Sutor                                            59-8-0                         MFL Peg 31 2nd                   Steve Hemming                                  58-4-0                         Sensas/Smithy’s Peg 33 3rd                    Stuart Thompson                                 55-8-0                         Jubilee Nomads Peg 17 4th                    Mick Keen                                          47-6-0                         Throckmorton AC Peg 9 10 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Major Restocking of All Pools Today – Tight Lines Everyone

Open Match Results – Saturday 2nd March – Windmill & Boundary Pools

1st                    Roger Young                                       96-4-0                         Oxford Peg 31 Boundary 2nd                   George Organ                                     91-14-0                         Garbolino Peg 37 Boundary 3rd                    Joff Rogers                                          82-6-0                         Frenzee Peg 29 Windmill 4th                    Scott Pointon                                       69-12-0                         Smithy’s Peg 26 Windmill 5th                    James Dixey                                        61-12-0                         Oxford Peg 18 Windmill 6th                    […]

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 6th March – Island & Ash Pools Thursday 7th March – Boundary & Windmill Pools Saturday 9th March – Island & Boundary Pools Sunday 10th March – Windmill, Ash & Island Pools

Open Match Results – Sunday 3rd March – Island Pool

1st                    Mick Bull                                            96-4-0                         Frenzee Peg 14 2nd                   Steve Ford                                           85-0-0                         Mosella UK/Bag-em Baits Peg 27 3rd                    Mocker McDermot                             69-12-0                         MFL Peg 9 4th                    Steve Partington                                  57-10-0                         Manor Angling Peg 4 5th                    Terry Winstone                                    56-4-0                         Bonehill Mill Peg 32 4th                    […]

Open Match Results – Thursday 28th February – Boundary Pool – Affordable Open

1st                    Phil Smith                                           42-4-0                         Throckmorton AC Peg 39 2nd                   Bill Bryant                                          39-8-0                         Coffin Dodgers Peg 34 3rd                    Mick Keen                                          33-12-0                         Throckmorton AC Peg 18 Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Wednesday 27th February – Island Pool

1st                    Kevin Thornton                                   80-0-0                         MFL Peg 6 2nd                   Gary Donachie                                    68-4-0                         Mosella UK/Hinders Bait Peg 14 3rd                    Terry Winstone                                    29-0-0                         Bonehill Mill Peg 36 Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 27th February – Island & Middle Pools Thursday 28th February – Boundary & Middle Pools Saturday 2nd March – Boundary & Windmill Pools Sunday 3rd March – Island & Boundary Pools

Open Match Results – Sunday 24th February – Island & Windmill Pools

1st Steve Ford 67-0-0 Mosella UK/Bag-em Baits Peg 14 Island 2nd Chris Cameron 59-10-0 Middy/Bait Tech Peg 4 Island 3rd Ian McCulloch 54-0-0 Walkers Floats Peg 26 Windmill 4th James Smith 50-10-0 Peg 18 Island 5th Pete Murray 44-8-0 Peg 22 Windmill 6th Paul Pickett 44-2-0 Kinloch AC Peg 36 Island 15 fished. Commons, mirrors, […]