Latest News

Open Match Results – Sunday 9th December – Middle Pool

1st Phil Sutor 60-0-0
MFL Peg 23

2nd Paul Pickett 30-6-0
Kinloch AC Peg 27

3rd Scott Rhodes 25-8-0
Clampits Peg 6

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 12th December – Island Pool
Thursday 13th December – Middle & Island
Saturday 15th December – Island & Middle
Sunday 16th December – Island & Middle

Open Match Results – Saturday 8th December – Winter League Round 3 – Middle, Ash, Windmill, Boundary & Island Pools

1st Liam Dennick 70-6-0
MFL Peg 24 Windmill

2nd Nick Dean 67-6-0
Oxford Peg 24 Windmill

3rd Chris Cameron 64-14-0
Middy/Bait Tech Peg 3 Ash

4th Steve Ford 59-2-0
Mosella UK/Bag-em-Baits Peg 9 Middle

5th Ben Sutor 59-0-0
MFL Peg 7 Boundary

6th Jamie Read 55-6-0
Bait Tech Peg 10 Windmill

37 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Thursday 6th December – Ash Pool – Affordable Open

1st Gary Watts 44-8-0
MFL Peg 15

2nd Liam Dennick 44-0-0
MFL Peg 18

3rd Ian McCulloch 38-8-0
Walkers Floats Peg 5

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet.

Open Match Results – Wednesday 5th December – Middle Pool

1st Gary Watts 31-0-0
MFL Peg 4

2nd Phil Smith 29-4-0
Throckmorton AC Peg 27

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet.

Open Match Results – 2nd December – Island, Middle & Boundary

1st Liam Dennick 90-2-0
MFL Peg 23 Island

2nd Gary Watts 79-8-0
MFL Peg 11 Boundary

3rd Paul Pickett 64-14-0
Kinloch AC Peg 4 Middle

4th Bill Bryant 53-14-0
Coffin Dodgers Peg 33 Island

5th Cody Rushton 50-10-0
Matrix Midlands Peg 7 Middle

6th Colin Perry 47-10-0
MFL Peg 6 Island

15 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 5th December – Island Pool
Thursday 6th December – Ash & Boundary Pools
Saturday 8th December – Winter League – Round 3 (No Open Match)
Sunday 9th December – Island, Boundary & Middle Pools

Open Match Results – Saturday 1st December – Ash, Middle & Boundary Pools

1st George Organ 103-6-0
MFL Peg 19 Ash

2nd Tony Shepherd 97-14-0
Banbury Gunsmiths Peg 25 Middle

3rd Luke Simcox 74-0-0
Smithy’s Peg 3 Ash

4th Liam Dennick 63-0-0
MFL Peg 39 Boundary

5th Gary Keetley 52-4-0
Oxford Peg 2 Middle

6th Ben Sutor 49-4-0
MFL Peg 7 Ash

18 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Thursday 29th November – Middle Pool – Affordable Open

1st Phil Smith 77-4-0
Throckmorton AC Peg 25

2nd Phil Sutor 64-0-0
MFL Peg 23

3rd Dave Thompson 41-0-0
Broom AC Peg 27

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet.

Open Match Results – Wednesday 28th November – Ash Pool

1st Luke Simcox 89-12-0
Smithy’s Peg 21

2nd Gary Donachie 76-0-0
MFL Peg 19

3rd Jamie Read 74-8-0
Bait Tech Peg 7

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet.