Latest News

Open Match Results – Saturday 23rd February – Island, Ash & Windmill Pools

1st Gary Watts 88-2-0 MFL Peg 7 Ash

2nd Scott Rhodes 84-8-0 Clampits Peg 14 Island

3rd Mike Wakeman 80-14-0 MFL Peg 18 Island

4th George Organ 67-4-0 Garbolino Peg 4 Windmill

5th Chris Cameron 61-8-0 Middy/Bait Tech Peg 32 Island

6th Luke Newton 60-15-0 Smithy’s Peg 22 Windmill

23 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Thursday 21st February – Boundary Pool – Affordable Open

1st Phil Smith 43-8-0 Throckmorton AC Peg 19

2nd Phil Sutor 28-2-0 MFL Peg 35

3rd Pete Lewis 22-6-0 Golden Oldies Peg 39

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Wednesday 20th February – Island Pool

1st Leon Seabright 81-10-0 Peg 23

2nd Mick Bull 44-8-0 Frenzee Peg 14

3rd Ben Baron 42-0-0 Mendip Nomads AC Peg 6

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Sunday 17th February – Island Pool

1st                    Mick Bull                                            59-10-0

                        Frenzee Peg 14

2nd                   George Organ                                     58-0-0

                        Garbolino Peg 27

3rd                    Mocker McDermot                             50-10-0

                        MFL Peg 6

4th                    Chris Cameron                                    48-0-0

                        Middy/Bait Tech Peg 32

5th                    Jim Smith                                            46-10-0

                        Clampits Peg 12

4th                    Neil McKinnon                                   44-10-0

                        Preston Innovations Peg 16

12 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 20th February – Island & Ash Pools

Thursday 21st February – Boundary & Middle Pools

Saturday 23rd February – Island & Ash Pools

Sunday 24th February – Island & Windmill Pools

Open Match Results – Saturday 16th February – Island & Ash Pools

1st                    Chris Cameron                                    83-8-0

                        Middy/Bait Tech Peg 3 Ash

2nd                   George Organ                                     80-14-0

                        Garbolino Peg 14 Ash

3rd                    Neil McKinnon                                   77-0-0

                        Preston Innovations Peg 23 Island

4th                    Steve Ford                                           56-0-0

                        Mosella UK/Bag-em Baits Peg 16 Island

5th                    Mat Vator                                            55-14-0

                        Preston Innovations Peg 27 Island

6th                    Liam Dennick                                     53-2-0

                        Bait Tech Peg 21 Ash

18 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Thursday 14th February – Middle & Boundary Pools – Affordable Open

1st                    Mick Keen                                          78-6-0

                        Throckmorton AC Peg 28 Middle

2nd                   Mocker McDermot                             71-8-0

                        MFL Peg 3 Middle

3rd                    Steve Ford                                           63-4-0

                        Mosella UK/Bag-em Baits Peg 33 Boundary

4th                    Phil Smith                                           58-6-0

                        Throckmorton AC Peg 18 Boundary

13 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Wednesday 13th February – Island & Middle Pools

1st                    Gary Byfield                                       88-8-0

                        Minor AC Peg 12 Island

2nd                   Steve Ford                                           84-8-0

                        Mosella UK/Bag-em Baits Peg 35 Island

3rd                    Kevin Thornton                                   63-10-0

                        Matrix Mill Peg 6 Island

4th                    Andy Taylor                                        52-4-0

                        Mosella Peg 33 Island

10 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Sunday 10th February – Island Pool

1st                    Neil McKinnon                                   78-0-0

                        Preston Innovations Peg 4

2nd                   Paul Pickett                                         61-2-0

                        Kinloch AC Peg 14

3rd                    Mick Bull                                            50-0-0

                        Frenzee Peg 34

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Winter League Final Round – Saturday 9th February – Island, Ash, Windmill, Boundary and Middle Pools

1st                    Mark Malin                                         75-12-0

                        MAP/Bait Tech Peg 3 Middle

2nd                   Ben Sutor                                            73-14-0

                        MFL Peg 33 Island

3rd                    Tony Gregorjevs                                 72-8-0

                        Angling Times Peg 6 Island

4th                    James Dixey                                        55-10-0

                        Oxford Peg 22 Windmill

5th                    George Organ                                     52-12-0

                        Garbolino Peg 15 Windmill

6th                    Steve Page                                          50-8-0

                        Oxford Peg 36 Island

Final Position:-

1st Ben Sutor 10 points

2nd Gary Donachie – 12 points

3rd Steve Ford 13 points

4th Liam Dennick 14 points

5th James Read 16 points

Joint 6th Steve Page and James Dixey – 19 points

37 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.