Latest News

Open Match Results – Sunday 25th November – Island & Middle Pools

1st Steve Partington 75-10-0
Manor Angling Peg 27 Middle

2nd Phil Smith 57-8-0
Throckmorton AC Peg 23 Island

3rd George Organ 49-12-0
MFL Peg 6 Island

4th Kevin Simpson 47-0-0
Kinloch AC Peg 8 Middle

5th Terry Winstone 43-4-0
Bonehill Mill Peg 25 Middle

6th Tony Shepherd 40-0-0
Banbury Gunsmiths Peg 4 Island

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 28th November – Middle Pool
Thursday 29th November – Island & Middle Pools
Saturday 1st December – Ash, Middle & Boundary Pools
Sunday 2nd December – Island, Middle & Boundary Pools.

Open Match Results – Saturday 24th November – Ash & Middle Pools

1st Ben Sutor 105-2-0
MFL Peg 14 Ash

2nd Liam Dennick 104-8-0
MFL Peg 7 Ash

3rd Colin Perry 63-0-0
MFL Peg 4 Middle

Joint 4th Glen Picton 61-4-0
Garbolino/Spottedfin Peg 9 Ash

Joint 4th Chris Cameron 61-4-0
Middy/Bait Tech Peg 8 Middle

6th Steve Atkins 60-4-0
MFL Peg 5 Ash

18 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and pellet feeder.

Open Match Results – Thursday 22nd November – Island Pool – Affordable Open

1st Phil Smith 42-8-0
Throckmorton AC Peg 4

2nd Steve Rich 38-8-0
Moaning Sods Peg 14

3rd Paul Williams 34-8-0
Broom AC Peg 6

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Wednesday 21st November – Island Pool

1st Mick Bull 75-10-0
Frenzee Peg 6

2nd Ian Giddings 29-0-0
Bag-em-Baits Peg 35

3rd Frank Donachie 27-2-0
Mosella UK Peg 16

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Sunday 18th November – Island & Middle Pools

1st Liam Dennick 140-12-0
MFL Peg 25 Middle

2nd Steve Ford 127-8-0
Mosella UK/Bag-em-Baits Peg 2 Middle

3rd Paul Cassidy 96-4-0
MFL Peg 27 Middle

4th Ben Sutor 80-14-0
MFL Peg 6 Island

5th Terry Winstone 64-0-0
Bonehill Mill Peg 5 Middle

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Winter League Round 2 – 17th November – All Pools

1st Chris Cameron 106-5-0
Middy/Bait Tech Peg 18 Boundary

2nd Jamie Read 98-2-0
Bait Tech Peg 21 Ash

3rd Nick Dean 96-4-0
Oxford Peg 15 Windmill

4th Liam Dennick 92-6-0
MFL Peg 7 Boundary

5th Chris Rust 84-8-0
Hinders Bait Peg 34 Boundary

6th Andy Dixie 72-9-0
Swindon Peg 36 Boundary

37 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Next Week’s Open Matches

Wednesday 21st November – Island Pool
Thursday 22nd November – Island & Middle Pools
Saturday 24th November – Middle & Ash Pools
Sunday 25th November – Island & Middle Pools

Open Match Results – Thursday 15th November – Boundary Pool – Affordable Open

1st Ben Sutor 74-0-0
MFL Peg 17

2nd Steve Rich 54-12-0
Moaning Sods Peg 10

3rd Tony Shepherd 44-8-0
Banbury Gunsmiths Peg 25

4th Mike Burgoine 44-4-0
MFL Peg 35

16 fished. Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.

Open Match Results – Wednesday 14th November – Island Pool

1st Mick Bull 86-0-0
Frenzee Peg 18

2nd Terry Winstone 76-0-0
Bonehill Mill Peg 14

3rd Pete Wood 74-12-0
Barford AA Peg 6

4th Gary Byfield 64-8-0
Minor AC Peg 23

Commons, mirrors, skimmers and F1s caught on pole and pellet and straight lead.